Back to Current Results
Results Archive for 2013
Updated 1-1-2014
Club's Annual Cyclo-Cross Championship

See the riders in action >> click here

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Josh Murad 7 laps in 22m 52s
2. Colin Mantle    
3. Alexander Robb @ 1 Lap  
4. Francis Robb    
5. Levi Towler  
6. Grace Towler @ 4 Laps
       
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 21 Laps in 45m 49s
2. Matthew Mantle @ 1 Lap  
3. Alan Towler @ 4 Laps  
4. David Robb    
5. Max Dorling @ 6 Laps  
6. Dave Bowers @10 Laps  

 

27th October 2013

Club's Annual Rough Ride

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Ryan Skeats 1hr 10m 37s  
2. Calum Mitchell-Fuller 1hr 38m 10s  
3. Alexander Robb 1hr 52m 17s  
3 Francis Robb 1hr 52m 17s  
       
  Over 18    
1. Marc Bowers 1hr 00m 23s  
2. Dave Robb 1hr 05m 21s  
3. Martin Skeats 1hr 10m 35s  
4. Mandy Burchett 1hr 10m 38s  
5. Dave Bowers 1hr 23m 03s  
6. Mark Burchett 1hr 23m 25s  
7. John Williamson 1hr 27m 28s  
8. Steve Mitchell 1hr 38m 10s  
9. Judith Robb 1hr 52m 17s  
10. Ann Williamson 2hr 16m 05s  
10. Viv Bowers 2hr 16m 05s  

 

20th October 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round 12

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 6 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 6 laps  
3. Josh Murad 6 laps  
4. Bradley Jaggard 6 laps  
5. Colin Mantle 5 laps  
6. Alexander Robb 5 laps  
7. Francis Robb 5 laps  
8. Levi Towler 4 laps  
9. Grace Towler 4 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Mandy Burchett 6 laps  
2. Diane Mantle 5 laps  
3. Judith Robb 5 laps  
4. Jean Poole 5 laps  
5. Viv Bowers 4 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 10 laps  
2. Jesse Towler 10 laps  
  Jake Towler   Aged 15, having won the Under 18's race, he then competed with the Men.
3. Matthew Mantle 10 laps  
4. Alan Towler 9 laps  
5. David Robb 9 laps  
6. Harvey Wright 9 laps  
7. Martin Skeats 8 laps  
  Mandy Burchett 8 laps  
8. Dave Bowers 7 laps  
9. Mark Burchett 7 laps  

 

3rd October 2013

Off-Road Time-Trial Round Four
  Results:    
1. Jess Towler 32m 17s  
2. Lee Woodcock 33m 16s  
3. Alan Towler 34m 46s  
4. Mandy Burchett 36m 06s  
5. Harvey Wright 37m 30s  
6. Nigel Wallace 38m 52s  
       
  1 Short lap    
1. Levi Towler 21m 53s  
2. Grace Towler 21m 53s  

 

12th August 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round 10

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 6 laps  
2. Josh Murad 6 laps  
3. Levi Towler 4 laps  
4. Grace Towler 4 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Mandy Burchett 5 laps  
2.. Jean Poole 5 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 10 laps  
2. Alan Towler 9 laps  
3. Dave Bowers 8 laps  
4. Steve Mitchell 7 laps  
5. Max Dorling 7 laps  
       
  DNF    
  David Collin    
  Jessie Towler    
  Matt Cook    

 

11th August 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round 9

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Ryan Skeats 7 laps  
2. Josh Murad 7 laps  
3. Alexander Robb 6 laps  
4. Francis Robb 5 laps  
  DNF    
  Calum Mitchell-Fuller    
       
  Ladies    
1. Mandy Burchett 7 laps  
2. Diane Mantle 7 laps  
3. Judith Robb 7 laps  
4. Jean Poole 6 laps  
5. Viv Bowers 4 laps  
5. Ann Williamson 4 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 11 laps  
2. Matthew Skeats 11 laps  
3. David Robb 10 laps  
4. Martin Skeats 9 laps  
5. Barry 'Sturmey' Archer 9 laps  
6. Max Dorling 9 laps  
7. Dave Bowers 9 laps  
8. Steve Mitchell 8 laps  
9. Mark Burchett 8 laps  
       
  Non-Member    
  Paul Coleman 10 laps  
  DNF    
  John Williamson    

 

28th July 2013

Final Evening Time-Trial of 2013 (Round 4)

Results:

Red Lodge Circuit 9.05 miles  
1. Richard Carrington 21m 15s  
2. Lee Woodcock 21m 18s  
3. Adrian Turner 24m 17s  
4. Paul Flack 24m 24s  
5. Marc Bowers 25m 02s
6. Jake Towler * 25m 25s NEW Club Juvenile Record
7 Jesse Towler 25m 30s  
8. Anthony Preece 25m 38s  
9. Matt Skeats 25m 48s  
10. Alan Towler 25m 53s  
11. Martin Skeats 26m 04s  
12. Mandy Burchett 26m 09s  
13. Ryan Skeats 27m 04s  
14. Barry Archer 27m 16s  
15. Josh Murad * 31m 10s  
16. Jack Tuffs * 33m 03s  
       
  * Under 16 riders    
       
  Unattached Riders    
  Max Sahota 21m 41s  
  J.Wilson 22m 01s  
  Owen Wilson 22m 13s  
  Keith Anderson 23m 25s  
  Rosemary Homer 24m 07s  
  Jason Nunn 24m 34s  
  Melanie Paddington 27m 25s  

 

22nd July 2013

Grass-Track Action

Keith Richardson recently took part in British Cycling's Central Division Grass-Track Championship held at Twickenham in London.

In the 8km, 12 riders took part and he finished 5th. He said afterwards "I won the bunch sprint, the only problem was that 4 riders had escaped earlier and taken a lap!"

In the supporting Omnium event that was held, he finished 5th overall as well with
1st place in the 400m
3rd place in the Keirin
7th in the Devil-Take-The-Hindmost
7th in 4-lap Race.

18th July 2013

Off-Road Time-Trial Round Three
  Results:    
1. Jess Towler 31m 02s  
2. Matt Skeats 32m 13s  
3. Paul Flack 33m 33s  
4. Alan Towler 34m 13s  
5. Martin Skeats 37m 00s  
6. Ryan Skeats 37m 22s  
7. Mandy Burchett 37m 28s  
8. Harvey Wright 37m 47s  
9. Barry Archer 41m 25s  
       
  1 Short lap    
1. Grace Towler 21m 39s  
1. Millie Flack 21m 39s  
3. Levi Towler 22m 52s  
4. Aimee Flack 23m 05s  

 

9th July 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round 8

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 8 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 8 laps  
3. Josh Murad 8 laps  
4. Colin Mantle 8 laps  
5. Jack Tuffs 6 laps  
6. Alexander Robb 6 laps  
7. Levi Towler 5 laps  
8. Grace Towler 5 laps  
  DNF    
  Francis Robb    
       
  Ladies    
1. Diane Mantle 7 laps  
2. Jean Poole 6 laps  
3. Judith Robb 6 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Jesse Towler 14 laps  
2. Matthew Mantle 14 laps  
3. Pete Clements 14 laps  
4. Matthew Skeats 13 laps  
5. David Robb 12 laps  
6. Alan Towler 12 laps  
7. Martin Skeats 11 laps  
8. Dave Bowers 10 laps  
9. Max Dorling 10 laps  
  DNF    
  Lee Woodcock    
  Barry 'Sturmey' Archer    

 

30th June 2013

Club's Evening Time-Trial - Round 3

Results:

Red Lodge Circuit 9.05 miles  
1. Richard Carrington 21m 31s  
2. Pete Clements 23m 55s  
3. Adrian Turner 24m 18s  
4. Jamie French 24m 33s  
5. Paul Flack 24m 44s
6. Marc Bowers 25m 06s  
7 Jake Towler * 25m 36s NEW Club Juvenile Record
8. Alan Towler 26m 33s  
9. Mandy Burchett 26m 35s  
10. Anthony Preece 27m 15s  
11. Martin Skeats 27m 21s  
12. Harvey Wright 27m 33s  
13. Barry Archer 27m 57s  
14. Jesse Towler 28m 32s  
15. Diane Mantle 29m 24s  
16. Josh Murad * 30m 13s  
17. Jack Tuffs * 36m 20s  
  * Under 16 riders    
       
  Unattached Riders    
  Max Sahota 21m 41s  
  Trevor Lloyd 26m 11s  
  Dennis Frangleton 26m 12s  
  Graham Brickett 27m 41s  

 

24th June 2013

Off-Road Time-Trial Round Two
  Results:    
1. Lee Woodcock 28m 21s  
2. Jess Towler 30m 52s  
3. Jake Towler 33m 38s  
4. Paul Flack 33m 52s  
5. Alan Towler 35m 21s  
6. Martin Skeats 36m 23s  
7. Barry Archer 28m 52s  
       
  1 Short lap    
  Levi Towler 21m 47s  
  Millie Flack 22m 27s  
  Aimee Flack 22m 40s  
  Grace Towler 22m 46s  

 

11th June 2013

Time-Trialling Action

Keith Richardson has been riding against the clock in recent time-trials.

In the VTTA London & Home counties '10' on the F11/10 on the Bank Holiday Monday, he stopped the clock at 24m 31s. The event was won by Steve Irwin in 18m 58s, who was one of eleven riders with sub 20 minute times.

In the VTTA London & Home counties '10' on the same course two days later, he reduced his time by 50 seconds to 23m 41s. This was also won by Irwin in new course record time of 18m 39s, with 14 riders producing sub 20 minute rides.

Keith said afterwards "The F11 course is based on the Tring bypass. It’s got a big hill in it and the worst road surface you could imagine, but probably the fastest 10 course in the country!"

14th May 2013

Latest rounds in Club's Off-Road Championship

Round 6 - Uphill Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 2m 48s  
2. Ryan Skeats 3m 03s  
3. Josh Murad 3m 40s  
4. Colin Mantle 3m 42s  
5. Jack Tuffs 4m 07s  
6. Calum Mitchell-Fuller 4m 08s  
7. Alexander Robb 4m 23s  
8. Francis Robb 4m 55s  
9. Levi Towler 5m 35s  
10. Grace Towler 6m 08s  
       
  Ladies    
1. Judith Robb 3m 44s  
2. Diane Mantle 4m 05s  
3. Karen Skeats 5m 53s  
 
  Over 18    
1. Pete Clements 2m 37s  
1. Jess Towler 2m 37s  
3. Matthew Mantle 2m 38s  
4. David Robb 3m 03s  
5. Martin Skeats 3m 12s  
6. Harvey Wright 3m 14s  
7. Steve Mitchell 3m 27s  
8. David Collin 3m 38s  
9. Mark Burchett 3m 52s  
10. Max Dorling 3m 53s  
11. Dave Bowers 4m 02s  
12. John Williamson 4m 57s  
       

 

Round 7 - Downhill Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 2m 05s  
2. Ryan Skeats 2m 15s  
3. Josh Murad 2m 29s  
3. Colin Mantle 2m 29s  
5. Jack Tuffs 2m 34s  
6. Calum Mitchell-Fuller 2m 35s  
7. Alexander Robb 3m 00s  
8. Francis Robb 3m 11s  
9. Levi Towler 3m 12s  
10. Grace Towler 4m 45s  
       
  Ladies    
1. Diane Mantle 2m 29s  
2. Judith Robb 2m 43s  
3. Karen Skeats 3m 10s  
 
  Over 18    
1. Pete Clements 1m 54s  
2. Matthew Mantle 2m 00s  
3. Jess Towler 2m 01s  
4. David Robb 2m 13s  
5. Harvey Wright 2m 16s  
6. Steve Mitchell 2m 17s  
7. Martin Skeats 2m 18s  
8. Mark Burchett 2m 26s  
9. David Collin 2m 27s  
10. Max Dorling 2m 41s  
10. Dave Bowers 2m 41s  
12. John Williamson 2m 45s  
       
12th May 2013

Club's Evening Time-Trial - Round 2

Results:

Red Lodge Circuit 9.05 miles  
1. Richard Carrington 21m 37s  
2. Lee Woodcock 21m 51s  
3. Adrian Turner 24m 11s  
4. Jamie French 24m 53s  
5. Paul Flack 25m 03s
6 Jake Towler * 26m 49s  
7. Martin Skeats 27m 05s  
8. Harvey Wright 27m 09s  
9. Jessie Towler 27m 18s  
10. Mandy Burchett 27m 51s  
11. Barry Archer 28m 46s  
12. Diane Mantle 30m 06s  
13. Josh Murad * 31m 27s  
14. Vera Staines 32m 20s
15. Jack Tuffs * 34m 19s  
  * Under 16 riders    
       
  Unattached Riders    
  Trevor Lloyd 26m 03s  
       

 

20th May 2013

Off-Road Time-Trial Round One
  Results:    
1. Lee Woodcock 30m 15s  
2. Jess Towler 33m 13s  
3. Jake Towler 34m 39s  
4. Paul Flack 37m 03s  
5. Martin Skeats 38m 19s  
6. Alan Towler 38m 38s  
7. Ryan Skeats 41m 10s  
8. Mandy Burchett 41m 42s  
9. Josh Murad 42m 11s  
       
  1 Short lap    
  Grace Towler 31m 32s  
  Levi Towler 31m 32s  

 

13th May 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round Five

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 6 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 6 laps  
3. Josh Murad 6 laps  
4. Colin Mantle 5 laps  
5. Willow Wells 4 laps  
6. Jack Tuffs 4 laps  
7. Levi Towler 4 laps  
8. Grace Towler 3 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Sarah Wells 6 laps  
2. Mandy Burchett 6 laps  
3. Diane Mantle 5 laps  
4. Viv Bowers 4 laps  
5. Wendy Dorling 4 laps  
  Ann Williamson DNF As gave her bike to Jack Tuffs to enable him to complete the course.
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 9 laps  
2. Matthew Mantle 9 laps  
3. Jess Towler 9 laps  
4. Pete Clements 9 laps  
5. Marc Bowers 9 laps  
  Jake Towler 9 laps Aged 15, having won the Under 18's race, he then competed with the Men.
6. Harvey Wright 8 laps  
7. Martin Skeats 8 laps  
8. Alan Towler 8 laps  
9. Dave Bowers 7 laps  
10. David Collin 7 laps  
11. Max Dorling 6 laps  
12. John Williamson 6 laps  
       

 

12th May 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round Four

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 6 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 6 laps  
3. Josh Murad 5 laps  
4. Colin Mantle 5 laps  
5. Calum Mitchell Fuller 5 laps  
6. Jack Tuffs 4 laps  
7. Levi Towler 4 laps  
8. Francis Robb 4 laps  
9. Grace Towler 4 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Sarah Wells 6 laps  
2. Mandy Burchett 6 laps  
3. Diane Mantle 5 laps  
4. Jean Poole 5 laps  
5. Wendy Dorling 5 laps  
6. Viv Bowers 4 laps  
7. Ann Williamson 4 laps  
8. Karen Williamson 4 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 12 laps  
2. Jess Towler 11 laps  
3. Matthew Mantle 11 laps  
4. Pete Clements 11 laps  
  Jake Towler 11 laps Aged 15, having won the Under 18's race, he then competed with the Men.
5. Alan Towler 11 laps  
6. David Robb 10 laps  
7. Harvey Wright 10 laps  
8. Martin Skeats 10 laps  
9. Dave Bowers 9 laps  
10. Barry Archer 9 laps  
11. Steve Mitchell 9 laps  
12. Max Dorling 9 laps  
13. David Collin 9 laps  
14. Dave Williamson 8 laps  
15. John Williamson 8 laps  
       

 

28th April 2013

Club's opening Time-Trial of the season

Just one second separated the fastest two riders in Mildenhall Cycling Club’s opening time-trial of the season.

Richard Carrington and Lee Woodcock were the last two riders off, a minute apart from each other. By the end of the 9-mile course, through Freckenham and Chippenham, Woodcock had eaten into Carrington’s time by that crucial one second to record a time of 22 minutes and 22 seconds!

Showing how quick they were on a far from ideal evening that included a cool and deceptively tough wind, they were nearly a minute a half faster than their nearest rival, Peter Clements, who stopped the clock at 24 minutes and 48 seconds.

The unhelpful conditions did nothing to deter club members from riding with a full field of 20 racing against the clock, some for the very first time. These included juveniles Jake Towler, Josh Murad, Jack Tuffs and Calum Mitchell-Fuller who all deserve praise for completing the distance as well as enjoying the experience too.

Click here to see the riders in action.

Results:

Red Lodge Circuit 9.05 miles  
1. Lee Woodcock 22m 22s  
2. Richard Carrington 22m 23s  
3. Peter Clements 24m 48s  
4. Adrian Turner 24m 55s  
5. Nigel Wallace 25m 22s  
6. Jamie French 25m 24s  
7. Marc Bowers 26m 16s  
8. Jess Towler 26m 53s
9 Jake Towler * 27m 28s  
10. Alan Towler 27m 32s  
11. Harvey Wright 28m 20s  
12. Mandy Burchett 29m 08s  
13. Josh Murad * 32m 14s  
14. Steve Mitchell 36m 01s
15. Jack Tuffs * 36m 41s  
16. Wendy Dorling 36m 55s  
17. Calum Mitchell-Fuller * 37m 41s  
  * Under 16 riders    
       
  Unattached Riders    
  Mark Eastwood (WSW) 26m 09s  
  Trevor Lloyd 26m 58s  
  Paul Flack 27m 11s  
       

 

24th April 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round Three

There are nine more rounds in this season long competition, with the best eight rides counting towards the final positions. The next round is on Sunday 28th April 2013.

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 5 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 5 laps  
3. Colin Mantle 4 laps  
4. Francis Robb 4 laps  
5. Levi Towler 3 laps  
6. Grace Towler 3 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Judith Robb 4 laps  
2. Diane Mantle 4 laps  
3. Jean Poole 4 laps  
4. Viv Bowers 3 laps  
4. Ann Williamson 3 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Matthew Mantle 9 laps  
2. Jess Towler 9 laps  
3. Matt Skeats 9 laps  
4. Pete Clements 9 laps  
5. Alan Towler 8 laps  
6. David Robb 8 laps  
7. Martin Skeats 8 laps  
8. Harvey Wright 8 laps  
9. Dave Bowers 7 laps  
10.. Max Dorling 7 laps  
11. David Collin 7 laps  
12. Barry Archer 7 laps  
13. John Williamson 7 laps  
       

 

7th April 2013

Photo-Action from the Inaugural Elveden Road Race

Mildenhall CC had several members taking part in the first of the five-series Elveden Road Races.

Held in the unique settings of Lord Iveagh's private estate, it offers something that is sadly missing in the Eastern region, a road circuit that provides an excellent opportunity for experienced and novice riders alike.

Click Here to look at the riders captured in action.

10th March 2013

Club's Off-Road Championship Round Two

The weather was far kinder for Round Two and the Ladies and Under 18's event went ahead first before the Seniors event.

There are ten more rounds in this season long competition, with the best eight rides counting towards the final positions. The next round is on Sunday 7th April 2013.

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 7 laps  
2. Ryan Skeats 7 laps  
3. Josh Murad 6 laps  
4. Alexander Robb 4 laps  
5. Francis Robb 4 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Judith Robb 5 laps  
2. Diane Mantle 5 laps  
3. Jean Poole 5 laps  
4. Viv Bowers 4 laps  
5. Ann Williamson 4 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 9 laps  
2. Matthew Mantle 9 laps  
3. Pete Clements 9 laps  
  Jake Towler 8 laps Aged 15, having won the Under 18's race, he then competed with the Men.
4. David Robb 8 laps  
5. Martin Skeats 8 laps  
6. Alan Towler 8 laps  
7. Dave Bowers 7 laps  
8. Max Dorling 7 laps  
9. Mark Burchett 7 laps  
10. John Williamson 6 laps  
       

 

3rd March 2013

Club's Off-Road Champ's kicks off with bumper entry!

Despite the extremely unpleasant weather, the first round of Mildenhall Cycling Club's Off-Road Championship attracted a bumper entry of over 20 members!

Fifteen year-old Jake Towler has continued this year where he left off last season. Having cruised comfortably around six laps of the figure of eight course, two ahead of his nearest rival Calum Mitchell-Fuller in the Under 18's section, he then continued for a further four laps to beat all but one of the Men. Although due to his age he can only claim points in the Club's Under 18 section, the fact that he can not only continue to ride against the more experienced Men but ride past most of them underlines the strength and speed of the King Edward Upper School pupil.

Due to the bitterly cold wind and rain, all the categories rode in one race, rather than the Under 18's and Ladies racing for 30 minutes, followed by a separate 40 minute race for the Men.

Alexander Robb was the third fastest in the Under 18's, while the fastest Lady was Mandy Burchett, who like Jake too, continued to race until the end of the event.

Lee Woodcock powered round to win the Men's category in ten laps, with Pete Clements a lap down in second place, albeit with young Jake between them.

There are eleven more rounds in this season long competition, with the best eight rides counting towards the final positions. The next round is on Sunday 3rd March 2013.

Results:

  Under 18    
1. Jake Towler 6 laps  
2. Calum Mitchell-Fuller 5 laps  
3. Alexander Robb 5 laps  
4. Ryan Skeats 4 laps  
5. Francis Robb 4 laps  
6. Levi Towler 4 laps  
7. Grace Towler 3 laps  
       
  Ladies    
1. Mandy Burchett 5 laps  
2. Diane Mantle 5 laps  
3. Jean Poole 4 laps  
4. Judith Robb 4 laps  
5. Viv Bowers 3 laps  
6. Ann Williamson 3 laps  
 
  Over 18    
1. Lee Woodcock 10 laps  
2. Jake Towler 10 laps Aged 15, having won the Under 18's race, he continued to compete with the Men.
2. Pete Clements 10 laps  
3. David Robb 9 laps  
4. Alan Towler 9 laps  
5. Harvey Wright 8 laps  
6. Dave Bowers 8 laps  
7. Max Dorling 8 laps  
8. Mark Burchett 8 laps  
9. Martin Skeats 8 laps  
       
  Steve Mitchell DNF  

 

10th February 2013

Members out in force at Snetterton 'Cross

It was a very windy day on top of the excesses of Christmas, but that didn't stop eight MCC members (pictured below) competing at the Snetterton Cyclo-Cross at the weekend, with fellow member Mandy Burchett as commissaire! Three families took part with the Robbs racing in their first 'cross event.

MCC members line up before the Snetterton 'CrossIt was also the first time the World Horse Welfare venue had been used and a great course had been created - see detailed preview here. There were the usual features - off camber corners, hairpin bends, open grass areas, even a tarmac road - but also an indoor arena (the horse schooling ring) with a shredded tyre & horsehair surface! The latter was not always as grippy as it seemed as many riders found out.

Diane Mantle rode in the first race with 15 Women & over 40 Vets. She struggled having not raced this season but battled on to the finish to complete 3 laps in the 40 minute race.

In the Under 12s there was regular competitor Colin Mantle (aged 10), new 'cross enthusiast Josh Murad (11), and first time racers Alexander (11) & Francis (7) Robb. Unusually, their course included the (low) hurdles of the adult courses which was a good challenge for the older ones but very difficult for the youngest - marshals were on hand to assist when necessary.

Colin & Josh were locked together in a close battle, swapping places most laps. Josh came out in front after the final windy loop to finish in 10th place with Colin just a few seconds behind in 11th. Alexander & Francis did very well to finish their first tough CX race in 32nd & 35th places respectively in a field of of 45 riders - well done!

In the 1 hour Senior/Junior/Elite Vet race, CX regular Matthew Mantle was joined by experienced MTB racer Lee Woodcock & first time racer David Robb, both in their first CX race and both on MTBs. Matthew got a good start, thanks to being gridded ahead of the 'unknowns'. But after only a lap, Lee's power & Winter Series racing expertise helped him make his way through the 'traffic' and he caught & passed Matthew in a flash.

Lee went on to finish an incredible 32nd (on an MTB remember!) only 1 lap down on the winner, while Matthew dropped back to 47th out of 58 starters. David found it really hard work on his commuter MTB with studded tyres(!) but did well to keep going to the finish (unlike the 5 'retirees'), getting faster in his final few laps.

It was a great course and the fantastic club turnout meant we earned enough club points to move Mildenhall CC up to 19th in the league. One more race to go... writes Matthew Mantle.

1st January 2013

     
back to the top