Results for 2018
Updated 16-Sep-2018
Results Archive 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Results from Club events and open events where Club riders take part will be updated here regularly.
Off-Road Championship - Round 9

Thanks to the Carter family round 9 of Mildenhall CC's year long Off-Road Championship wet ahead at Emily's Wood.

Matthew Mantle might have regretted that, as having suffered a puncture on the first lap he found himself in a very unlikely and most unusual poition bringing up the rear! However, he deserves credit for recovering from that setback to finish the race.

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 4 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 7 laps in 38m 32s  
2. Dave Bowers   @ 2 laps  
3. Barry Archer   @ 2 laps  
4. Matthew Mantle   @ 2 laps Punctured on 1st lap
         
  Non-Member      
  Dick Lines   @ 4m 46s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Colin Mantle 5 laps in 31m 25s  
2. Jos Carter   @ 15s  
3. Michael Collier   @ 1 lap  
9th September 2018

Evening Time-Trial Series - Round 6

Fordham Circuit Time-Trial

Results:

  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 14m 34s    
         
  Over 18      
1. Marc Bowers 13m 24s    
2. Trevor Lloyd 14m 51s    
3. Tom Sierra 15m 22s    
       
  DNF      
  Barry Archer Puncture    

 

6th August 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 8

Held at Emily's Wood.

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 4 laps    
2. Jean Poole 4 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 7 laps    
2. Tom Sierra 3 laps    
3. Barry Archer 6 laps    
4. Dave Bowers 5 laps    
5. Mark Burchett 3 laps    
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 2 laps    
5th August 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 7

Held at Emily's Wood.

Results:

  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 4 laps    
2. Mark Burchett 4 laps    
1st July 2018

Evening Time-Trial Series - Round 4

Red lodge Circuit Time-Trial

Results:

  Over 18      
1. Dan Sutton 23m 43s    
2. Harvey Wright 28m 08s    
       
  Non-Members      
  Jordan Black (Newmarket) 21m 00s    

 

11th June 2018

Off-Road Championship - Rounds 5 and 6

Held at Mildenhall Woods, with time-keeping looked after by Dave Bowers and Jean Poole.

Round 5 - Uphill

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 4m 26s    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 2m 32s    
2. David Robb 2m 42s    
3 Harvey Wright 3m 24s    
4 Barry Archer 3m 35s    
4 Mark Burchett 3m 45s    
         
  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 2m 40s    
         

Round 6 - Downhill

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 3m 14s    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 1m 49s    
2. David Robb 1m 52s    
3 Harvey Wright 2m 04s    
4 Barry Archer 2m 06s    
4 Mark Burchett 2m 11s    
         
  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 1m 53s    
         

 

3rd June 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 4

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 2 laps    
2. Viv Bowers 2 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 4 laps    
2. Barry Archer 3 laps    
3. Dave Bowers 3 laps    
6th May 2018

Evening Time-Trial Series - Round 1

Fordham Circuit Time-Trial

Results:

  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 15m 11s    
2. Francis Robb 18m 00s    
         
  Over 18      
1. Adrian Turner 15m 39s    
2. Trevor Lloyd 15m 43s    
3. Judith Robb 16m 48s    
4. Mark Burchett 18m 12s    
       
  Non-Members      
  Jordan Black (Newmarket) 12m 28s    

 

16th April 2018

Annual Rough Ride

 

Results:

  Over 18      
1. David Robb 1hr 40m 59s    
2. Harvey Wright 1hr 57m 44s    
3. Tom Sierra 2hr 5m 20s    
4. Mark Burchett 2hr 3m 45s Only 3 of 4 laps  
5 Dave Bowers 1hr 21m 50s Only 2 of 4 laps  
8th April 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 3

With temperatures above freezing and snow beginning to melt, the decision was made to run the third round of the Club Off-Road Champs' at Fire Route 24.  A bit of work the day before had left a mostly clear path through the snow but the overnight thaw resulted in much soft ground.  11 riders braved the conditions and went home very muddy !

The Senior men set off first with the Juniors & Ladies following ten minutes later.  Garth Collier led the men away, pursued by David Robb, Matthew Mantle & Marc Bowers.  Marc was making a welcome return to the Off Road Champs' after several years away !

After a lap the riders settled into new positions on the wet tracks.  David was closely followed by Marc, with increasing gaps to Garth and Matthew as the going got harder.  After 40 minutes the final lap ended in a sprint between David & Marc, with the former taking the victory by less than a bike length ! (Pictured right - from L to R, Marc Bowers, David Robb & Garth Collier)

Although a junior Alex Robb chose to ride with the seniors as training for the Mud Sweat & Gears series.  He finished ahead of Dave Bowers who managed to find a wet puddle to break his fall on one slippy corner.

Mark Burchett followed behind, carefully pacing his effort on the energy-sapping climbs to stay below his heart rate limit.

The Junior race was won by Colin Mantle, followed by Alex Robb who was making the most of a rare 'day off' from rugby. Judith Robb finished first in the Ladies race after mastering her narrow commuter tyres in the slippery conditions.

Everyone enjoyed it but agreed it would be nice to have a drier course next time - roll on Spring !

Matthew Mantle

Results:

  Under 18      
1. Colin Mantle 3 laps    
2. Francis Robb 3 laps    
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 3 laps    
2. Diane Mantle 2 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 6 laps    
2. Marc Bowers 6 laps    
3. Garth Collier 6 laps    
4. Matthew Mantle 6 laps    
  Alex Robb 5 laps Under 18 riding in the Over 18's section
5. Dave Bowers 4 laps    
6 Mark Burchett 4 laps    
4th March 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 2

Results:

  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 3 laps    
2. Colin Mantle 3 laps    
         
  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 2 laps    
2. Diane Mantle 2 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 5 laps    
2. Matthew Mantle 5 laps    
3. David Robb 5 laps    
         
4th February 2018

Off-Road Championship - Round 1

Results:

  Under 18      
1. Colin Mantle 4 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 5 laps    
2. David Robb 5 laps    
3. Matthew Mantle 5 laps    
4. Bert Woodhead 4 laps    
5. Mark Burchett 3 laps    
         
  DNF      
  Harvey Wright      
7th January 2018

back to the top