Results for 2019
Updated 14-Jul-2019
Results Archive 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Results from Club events and open events where Club riders take part will be updated here regularly.
Off-Road Championship - Round 7

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 5 laps    
2. Mandy Burchett 5 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 7 laps    
2. Matthew Mantle 7 laps    
3. Garth Collier 7 laps    
4. Barry Archer 6 laps    
5. Mark Burchett 6 laps    
         
  Under 18      
1. Colin Mantle 5 laps    
2. Michael Collier 5 laps    
7th July 2019

Off-Road Championship - Rounds 5 (Uphill) & 6 (Downhill)

Results Round 5 - Uphill

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole   4m 27s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier   2m 21s  
2. Marc Bowers   2m 25s  
3. Barry Archer   3m 08s  
4. Mark Burchett   3m 58s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier   3m 05s  
2. Georgina Collier   4m 42s  

Results Round 6 - Downhill

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole   3m 20s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier   1m 47s  
2. Marc Bowers   1m 48s  
3. Barry Archer   2m 10s  
4. Mark Burchett   2m 19s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier   2m 19s  
2. Georgina Collier   3m 02s  
2nd June 2019

Off-Road Championship - Round 4

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 4 laps 37m 37s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 6 laps 36m 51s  
2. Dave Bowers @ 2 laps 38m 04s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 4 laps 29m 29s  
2. Georgina Collier @ 1 lap 34m 14s  
         
5th May 2019

Annual Rough Ride

Marc Bowers was the only rider to finish inside an hour in this year’s Mildenhall Cycling Club Annual Rough Ride.

He powered round the 16-mile circuit of local roads, byways and bridleways in just 59 minutes and 4 seconds.

Demonstrating how beneficial cycling is for your well-being was Marc's father Dave, who still cycles regularly and while the 74-year-old might not have been quite as quick as his son, he still finished in a very respectable time of 1hour 27minutes 14seconds.

Another father and son competing were Garth & Michael Collier. Although Garth started just a minute behind Marc Bowers and at times on the more exposed parts of the course would have seen him, he remained tantalisingly in the distance, finishing 2minutes 22seconds behind him in second place. While seventeen-year-old Michael was the only Under 18 racing, he did very well to record a time a 1hour 21minutes 35seconds.

The event so nearly did not take place, when the Mildenhall Club realised that part of the course was affected by UK Power Networks work which has closed the B1102 in Worlington. But it went ahead due to the generosity of local landowner Mr Dick Mortlock, who he let the Club use a track through his farm.

Results:

  Over 18      
1. Marc Bowers 16 miles 59m 04s  
2. Garth Collier   1hr 1m 32s  
3. Mark Burchett   1hr 11m 35s  
4. Harvey Wright   1hr 24m 50s  
5. Dave Bowers   1hr 27m 14s  
         
  Dick Lines   1hr 6m 56s (W. Suffolk Wheelers)
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 16 miles 1hr 21m 35s  
7th April 2019

Off-Road Championship - Round 3

Members after competing

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 5 laps 37m 06s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Matthew Mantle 6 laps 36m 40s  
2. Garth Collier 6 laps 38m 25s  
3. Dave Bowers 4 laps 39m 55s  
4. Tom Sierra 2 laps 20m 24s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 4 laps 34m 03s  
2. Alex Robb     Retired with mechanical problems
         
3rd March 2019

Off-Road Championship - Round 2

The second of the twelve rounds, excellently organised by Garth Collier, helped by his wife Angela and son Michael.

They had created a testing 1.5mile circuit in and around Mayday Meadow, which was the first time members had raced in this part of Thetford Forest.

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 4 laps 33m 10s  
2. Mandy Burchett 3 laps 34m 25s  
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 6 laps 42m 27s  
2. Garth Collier   42m 53s  
3. Matthew Mantle   47m 30s  
4. Mark Burchett @ 1 lap 51m 50s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 4 laps 27m 22s  
2. Michael Collier   38m 26s  
         
3rd February 2019

Off-Road Championship - Round 1

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Mandy Burchett 4 laps 40m 00s  
2. Jean Poole 4 laps 45m 30s  
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 5 laps 36m 54s  
2. Matthew Mantle   41m 07s  
3. Dave Bowers   41m 41s  
4. Ken Lucas @ 1 lap    
5. Mark Burchett @ 3 laps    
         
  Under 18      
1. Alex Robb 5 laps 34m 02s  
2. Colin Mantle @ 1 lap 40m 11s  
3. Michael Collier   43m 30s  
         
  Non-Member      
  Barnaby Seaman @ 1 lap 45m 14s  
6th January 2019

back to the top