Results for 2020
Updated 14-Feb-2021
Results Archive 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Results from Club events and open events where Club riders take part will be updated here regularly.
Off-Road Championship - Rounds 10 & 11
Round 10 Results: (3 laps)
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 3 laps 43m 05s  
  Viv Bowers   DNF 1 lap only
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 3 laps 34m 30s  
2. Garth Collier   34m 58s  
3. Matthew Mantle   35m.31s  
4. Marc Bowers   36m 02s  
5 Harvey Wright   39m 27s  
6. Mike Felton   41m 30s  
7. Dave Bowers   54m 30s  
8. Mark Burchett   55m 40s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Jack Palmer 1 lap 22m 14s Non-Member
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Round 10 Results: (1 laps)
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 1 lap 12m 47s  
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 1 lap 10m 48s  
2. Matthew Mantle   10m 57s  
3. Marc Bowers   11m 36s  
4. Garth Collier   11m 38s  
5. Mike Felton   12m 59s  
6. Harvey Wright   13m 07s  
7. Dave Bowers   17m 55s  
         
  Under 18      
1. Jack Palmer 1 lap 15m 06s Non-Member

 

16th December 2020

Off-Road Championship - Rounds 8 & 9
Round 8 Results:
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 3 laps 31m 18s  
2. Matthew Mantle   31m.36s  
3. Dick Lines   36m 48s  
4. Mike Felton   39m 21s  
5 Darren Baker   39m 53s  
6. Mark Burchett   47m 41s  
7. Dave Bowers   49m 26s  
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 9 Results:
         
  Over 18      
1. Matthew Mantle 1 lap 10m 11s  
2. Garth Collier   10m 30s  
3. Dick Lines   12m 09s  
4. Mike Felton   12m 33s  
5. Darren Baker   12m 53s  
6. Dave Bowers   15m 55s  
7. Mark Burchett   16m 05s  
         

 

1st November 2020

Annual Hill Climb Championship - Results

Full Results

 

Rider

Club

 

 

1 John Manlow EDCC 2.07.17 1st EDCC
2 Tim Shepherd EDCC 2.10.47 2nd EDCC
3 Martin Holmes EDCC 2.16.02 3rd EDCC
4 John McAndrew EDCC 2.16.25  
5 Jason Ward EDCC 2.17.22  
6 Chris Brown EDCC 2.17.69  
7 Tom Lewis EDCC 2.19.20 1st Junior EDCC
8 Geoff Brewster EDCC 2.21.73  
9 Martin Brown EDCC 2.24.80  
10 Isaac Barton EDCC 2.28.61 2nd Junior EDCC
11 Marc Bowers Mildenhall CC 2.34.20 1st Mildenhall CC
12 Nick Barton EDCC 2.38.51  
13 Samantha Collins-Shirley EDCC 3.11.15 1st Woman EDCC
14 Mike Felton Mildenhall CC 3.11.21 2nd Mildenhall CC
15 Rory Havis EDCC DNS  
16 Aimee Hockley EDCC DNS  
11th October 2020

Off-Road Championship - Rounds 6 & 7
Round 6 Results - Uphill
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb   3m 13s  
2. Jean Poole   5m 26s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier   2m 40s  
2. Marc Bowers   2m 50s  
3. Tom Sierra   2m 53s  
4. David Robb   3m 00s  
5. Mike Felton   3m 10s  
6. Harvey Wright   3m.26s  
7. Mark Burchett   4m 30s  
8. Dave Bowers   4m 46s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1. Dick Lines   3m 12s  
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 7 Results - Downhill
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb   2m 23s  
2. Jean Poole   2m 59s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier   1m 51s  
2. Marc Bowers   1m 56s  
3. David Robb   1m 58s  
4. Tom Sierra   2m 07s  
5. Mike Felton   2m 09s  
6. Harvey Wright   2m 13s  
7. Mark Burchett   2m 26s  
8. Dave Bowers   2m 59s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1. Dick Lines   2m 02s  
         
4th October 2020

Off-Road Championship - Rounds 4 & 5

After much work by Garth Collier, the Club's Off-Road Championship resumed at the weekend for the first since round 3 took place at the beginning of March and before the Covid-19 lockdown.

He had worked out a revised format that satisfies British Cycling's Covid-19 restrictions and an enhanced Covid-19 Risk Assessment that met with Forestry England’s approval.

Instead of a bunch start for the fourth round, each member set off at minute intervals completing three laps of the 2.5 mile circuit in Thetford Forest.

For round 5, they had to complete one lap in as fast a time as they could, setting off in the order they finished for racing over the three laps.

Round 4 Results:
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 3 laps 26m 57s  
2. Mandy Burchett   32m 28s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 3 laps 32m 54s  
2. David Robb   33m 04s  
3. Harvey Wright   37m.18s  
4. Darren Baker   40m 20s  
5. Mark Burchett   46m 58s  
6. Dave Bowers   51m 20s  
         
  DNF      
  Tom Sierra      
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 4 laps 35m 16s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1. Dick Lines   37m 42s  
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5 Results:
         
  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 1 lap 12m 18s  
2. Mandy Burchett   15m 33s  
         
  Over 18      
1. David Robb 1 lap 10m 36s  
2. Garth Collier   10m 49s  
3. Harvey Wright   11m 54s  
4. Darren Baker   12m 52s  
5. Dave Bowers   15m 58s  
6. Mark Burchett   15m 02s  
         
  DNF      
  Tom Sierra      
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 1 lap 12m 37s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1. Dick Lines   11m 39s  
         
6th September 2020

Annual Rough Ride

Results:

1. Marc Bowers   1hr 13m 08s  
2. Matthew Mantle   1hr 15m 39s  
3. Garth Collier   1hr 16m 47s  
4. Mike Felton   1hr 22m 02s  
5. Harvey Wright   1hr 25m 30s  
6. Tom Sierra   1hr 29m 28s  
7. Judith Robb   1hr 31m 07s  
8. Mark Burchett   1hr 34m 56s  
9. Darren Baker   1hr 38m 07s  
10 Michael Collier   1hr 31m 07s  
11. Dave Bowers   1hr 42m 31s  
12. Diane Mantle   1hr 42m 46s  
30th August 2020

Off-Road Championship - Round 3

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Jean Poole 3 laps 35m 30s  
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 7 laps 48m 43s  
2. Matthew Mantle 7 laps    
3. Mike Felton 7 laps    
4. Harvey Wright @ 1 lap    
5. Dave Bowers @ 2 laps    
         
  DNF      
  Tom Sierra      
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 4 laps 35m 16s  
1st March 2020

Off-Road Championship - Round 2

Held at Mayday Meadow, FR 10.

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 5 laps 32m 09s  
2. Mandy Burchett 5 laps    
         
  Over 18      
1. Matthew Mantle 8 laps 42m 24s  
2. Garth Collier 8 laps    
3. Mike Felton @ 1 lap    
4. Dave Bowers @ 3 laps    
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 5 laps 33m 35s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1. Dick Lines 8 laps    
         
2nd February 2020

Off-Road Championship - Round 1

Held at Mildenhall Woods.

Results:

  Ladies      
1. Judith Robb 4 laps 38m 31s  
2. Mandy Burchett 4 laps    
3 Jean Poole @ 1 lap    
         
  Over 18      
1. Garth Collier 6 laps 51m 10s  
2. Matthew Mantle 6 laps    
3.. Mike Felton 6 laps    
4. Harvey Wright @ 1 lap    
5. Dave Bowers @ 2 lap    
         
  Under 18      
1. Michael Collier 4 laps 41m 06s  
         
  Second Claim Member      
1.. Dick Lines 6 laps    
         
2nd January 2020

back to the top